Tuesday, March 11, 2008

Dingdong Dantes - Bench Body Pictorial

Dingdong Dantes is the latest endorser of Bench Body, the underwear line for the Philippine global brand Bench.

José Sixto Gonzales Dantes III, popularly known as Dingdong Dantes was born August 2, 1980 in Quezon City is a from the Philippines. He is one of the highest paid actors in the Philippines, and is also the highest paid underwear model.

His most notable roles includes Ybarro in the Encantadia trilogy and Sergio Santibanez in MariMar.

In 2002, Dantes was paired with actress Tanya Garcia as they top-bill in GMA-7’s primetime soap opera series entitled Sana Ay Ikaw Na Nga. Their pairing was received satisfactorily and the show raked ratings. Dantes and Garcia also headlined in another primetime romance-drama billing in 2003 entitle Twin Hearts. Dantes then took on several hosting stints and has emceed for Binibining Pilipinas Pageant in numerous occasions. His flair and spontaneity in the field eventually led him to be selected as host for GMA Network’s reality artist search, StarStruck in 2003 and has since hosted in the seasons that followed.

Aside from his television stints, Dantes also appeared in several chartbuster films including Magkapatid and Pangarap Ko Ang Ibigin Ka and has starred with big wigs like Sharon Cuneta, Christopher de Leon, Regine Velasquez and Judy Ann Santos.
Dantes hosts the suspense-thriller program Wag Kukurap, for which he also occasionally serves as director. He is well-known for his role as King Ybrahim in the Encantadia fantasy-themed television saga, where he co-stars with his on-screen and off-screen romantic interest, singer-actress Karylle. The couple also co-star in the 2006 film Moments of Love.

Check out his sizzling hot pictorial for Bench Body.

Monday, February 25, 2008

Coverboy: Borgy Manotoc

Coverboy: Borgy Manotoc
Borgy Manotoc was born on April 9, 1983, in Honolulu. He is the grandson of the late Philippine President Ferdinand Marcos and son of re-elected Ilocos Norte representative Imee Marcos. His father, sportsman Tommy Manotoc, gave him the moniker Borgy, after the tennis icon Bjorn Borg. Manotoc has vague recollections of his childhood.

The edsa Revolution, which deposed Marcos and sent the First Family into exile, is history to him. His earliest memory of childhood was studying in London. The Manotocs travelled intensively and lived in Portugal. Florida and Singapore before returning to the Philippines. He went to Ateneo and International School, then started his college course in San Diego before transferring to New York.

Borgy is a model/actor in the Philippines. To legions of Filipino consumers, the memory of advertising image of Manotoc’s lean, muscular frame and six-pack abs, encased only in a pair of Bench jeans still lingers.

Coverboy: Borgy Manotoc
Coverboy: Borgy Manotoc
Coverboy: Borgy Manotoc
Coverboy: Borgy Manotoc
Coverboy: Borgy Manotoc

Friday, February 22, 2008

Coverboy: Alvin Alfonso

Alvin Alfonso, a 25 year old Fil-Canadian model. He has appeared in countless TV and Print Ads such as PLDT DSL, Lewis and Pearl, Piknik, Colgate, Master Facial Wash, Ponds, and now he’s the hot new model for BENCH.

Tuesday, February 19, 2008

Goong Yoo of Coffee Prince

Screen Name: Gong Yoo
Birth Name: Gong Ji Cheol
Birth Date: July 10, 1979
Western & Eastern Sign: Cancerian Sheep
Status: Single
Birth Place: South Korea
Height: 184 cm or 6'2
Weight: 74 kg
Blood Type: A
Hobbies: Watching movies, playing basketball, and exercising
Expertise:English speaking, singing, basketball
Favorite Music: R&B and Hip-Hop
Family: One older sister; he's the youngest in the family
In teaching:Catholic
Talent agency: SidusHQ
Best Friend in showbiz industry: Jo In Sung

Military Service: Actor Gong Yoo is slated for conscription this October, joining the ranks of men, famous and unknown, who have served their country for 24 months or 2 years. According to the Office of Military Manpower Administration, Gong, 28, will serve at a station in Uijeongbu-dong, Gyeonggi, starting Oct. 9. He will undergo the six weeks of bootcamp required for new conscripts. He said previously that he would enter service after completing his current mini-series in which he costars with singer-turned-actress Yoon Eun-hye. However, his label, sidusHQ, said Gong hasn't formally received an enlistment warrant but it was likely he would serve later this year.

TV Series:
The 1st Shop of Coffee Prince (MBC, 2007)
One Fine Day (MBC, 2006)
Hello My Teacher (SBS, 2005)
Kim Sung-Joon Meets Lee Yoo-Jung (2003) Internet Drama
Screen (SBS, 2003)
20 Years (SBS, 2003)
Hard Love (KBS, 2002)
When Ever (KBS, 2002)
School 4 (KBS, 2001)
Ryu ga Gotoku / Like a Dragon (2007)
She's On Duty (2005)
S Diary (2004)
Superstar Mr. Gam / Mr. Gam's Victory [1] (2004)
Spy Girl (2004)
My Tutor Friend (2003)
2007 MBC Drama Awards: Favorite On-Screen Couple (with Yoon Eun-Hye)
2007 MBC Drama Awards: Most Popular Actor by Netizens
MBC Awards Excellence in Acting Actor:
Gong Yoo (The 1st Shop Of Coffee Prince) 2007
Best Actor (Miniseries Category), MBC Actor Award, 2006
SBS New Rising Star Award (2003)